Saturday, June 14, 2008

Cuz we all's need a joke

((((((((( HUGS ))))))))))) to every furry ones this weekend! 

And because it seems that the past few days have been long - A Joke


The Water Moccasin

Boudreaux been fish'n down by de bayou all day and he
done run outa night crawlers. He be bout reddy to leave
when he seen a snake wif a big frog in his mouf. He
knowed dat dem big bass fish like dem frogs, so he decided
to steal dat froggie.

Dat snake, he be a cotton mouf water moccasin, so he had
to be real careful or he'd git bit. He snuk up behin' dat snake and
grabbed him roun de haid. Dat ole snake din't lak dat
one bit. He squirmed and wrap hisself roun' Boudreaux's
arm try'n to git hisself free. But Boudreaux, he had a real
good grip on his haid, yeh. Well, Boudreaux pried his mouf
open and got de frog and puts it in his bait can.

Now, Boudreaux knows dat he cain't let go dat snake or he's
gonna bite him good, but he had a plan He reach into de back pocket of
his bibs and pulls out a pint a moonshine likker. He pour some
drops into de snake's mouf. Well, dat snake's
eyeballs kinda roll back in his haid and his body go limp.
Wit dat, Boudreaux toss dat snake into de bayou.. Den he
goes back to fishin'.

A while later! Boudreaux dun feel sumpin' tappin' on his
barefoot toe. He slowly look down and dare wuz dat water
moccasin . . .. wif two more frogs.

12 comments:

Eric and Flynn said...

Hahaha, that wuz funny. We needed sumfin to make us laff.

Mickey said...

Hahahahahahaha!!!! That did the trick!!! :)
WE have had problems.Our power supply on the computer died,then we had a power outage!
WE are happy to be back :)
Purrs Mickey

((((((((((((((HUGS)))))))))))))))))

Dragonheart & Merlin said...

*Hugs* to everyone at your place!

Jan's Funny Farm said...

We all needed a good laugh. Thanks.

purrs and tail wags

and {{{hugs}}}

Gandalf & Grayson said...

(((Hugs))) and thanks for the laughs!

Daisy said...

That's a good one! It's better to have a helpful water moccasin than a mean one. I wonder if likker would help me with the lizards...

Many {{hugs}} to you.

Lux said...

That was cute!

{{{hugs}}}

DaisyMae Maus said...

One cannot trust snakes ... 'specially alcoholic snakes.
DMM

Skeeter, LC, and Ayla said...

That was SO FUNNY! The Big Thing laffed like crazy when we tole it to him! He is gonna tell all his friends...

Parker said...

HaHaHa! That was a good one TT! You tell a good joke!

michico*Adan said...

You are very sweet TT,
WE need a big laugh now!

Ramses said...

TT, Isis wanted me to tell you she got 5 pretty ribbons at the show! :)